Pension plan

French translation: régime/plan de retraite

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pension plan
French translation:régime/plan de retraite
Entered by: Francis MARC

15:21 Jan 14, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Pension plan
Pension Plan
Before your departure, we will proceed with the calculation of your entitlement and will inform you accordingly. You will need to indicate to us before you leave where these funds should be transferred.

S'agit-il bien de l'assurance retraite ?
Wingspan
régime/plan de retraite
Explanation:
sens habituel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 15:24:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Employment Benefits
  – Social Security and
Unemployment Insurance
Domaine(s)
  – Avantages sociaux
  – Sécurité sociale et
assurance-chômage
Domaine(s)
  – Beneficios sociales
  – Seguridad social y
seguro de desempleo
pension plan Source
CORRECT

retirement plan
Source CORRECT

superannuation plan
Source CORRECT, VOIR
FICHE

retirement pension
plan Source CORRECT

régime de
pension Source
CORRECT, MASC

régime de retraite
Source CORRECT, MASC

régime de rente
Source CORRECT, MASC

plan de retraite
Source À ÉVITER, M
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Plan de pension / de retraite
JH Trads
4 +1régime/plan de retraite
Francis MARC
4plan de pension
Andrei Albu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Plan de pension / de retraite


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1093

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: plan de retraite
1 min

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall: plan de retraite
2 mins

agree  Michel Dessaintes: Plan de pension (pour les fonctionnaires), Plan de retraite (pour les autres)
12 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
régime/plan de retraite


Explanation:
sens habituel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 15:24:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Employment Benefits
  – Social Security and
Unemployment Insurance
Domaine(s)
  – Avantages sociaux
  – Sécurité sociale et
assurance-chômage
Domaine(s)
  – Beneficios sociales
  – Seguridad social y
seguro de desempleo
pension plan Source
CORRECT

retirement plan
Source CORRECT

superannuation plan
Source CORRECT, VOIR
FICHE

retirement pension
plan Source CORRECT

régime de
pension Source
CORRECT, MASC

régime de retraite
Source CORRECT, MASC

régime de rente
Source CORRECT, MASC

plan de retraite
Source À ÉVITER, M

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Syllab (X): régime de retraite (plus courant)
7 mins
  -> pas dans certaines multinationales

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plan de pension


Explanation:
GDT:

Domaine(s) : économie politique et sociale

pension plan plan de pension n. m.

Déf. :
Ensemble de mesures destinées à assurer, selon diverses modalités, des paiements périodiques à certaines personnes. Généralement il s'agit de pension de retraite.

Note(s) :
Mots apparentés : Régime de retraite; régime de rentes.

[1976]


Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search