silence has not been broken on the approval of

French translation: Veuillez noter...

08:31 Jan 21, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: silence has not been broken on the approval of
Please note that silence has not been broken on the approval of xxx and that, consequently, the yyy has approved the xxx.

Je pense comprendre le sens (personne ne s'étant prononcé contre le xxx, il a été approuvé), mais pourriez-vous me donner une expression idiomatique ?
Merci
anne-lise
French translation:Veuillez noter...
Explanation:
Veuillez noter que rien n'a été divulgué à propos de X

Dans le cadre d'un contrat, mieux vaut utiliser le terme "divulguer".
Selected response from:

IsaPro
France
Grading comment
merci (à tous)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Veuillez noter...
IsaPro
5 +3rompre le silence
Jeremias MARSCHALIK (X)
4 +2Veuillez noter que Y n'a soulévé aucune objection en la matière de X et que,
Arthur Borges
4ci-dessous
lien
3personne n'ayant émis d'objection
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rompre le silence


Explanation:
"... le silence n'a pas été rompu...", "...on/yyy n'a pas rompu le silence..."

C'est ce qu'on appelle un ACCORD TACITE (du latin _tacere_, "se taire, garder le silence"), ou, vulgairement, "Qui ne dit mot consent/approuve".

Jeremias MARSCHALIK (X)
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence LOUIS
8 mins

agree  Peter Leistra
3 hrs

agree  Paul Berthelot: "le silence n'a pas été levé" semble hors contexte donc j'approuve.
10 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Veuillez noter que Y n'a soulévé aucune objection en la matière de X et que,


Explanation:
en conséquence, silence vaut accord.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 09:04:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS : en matière de X...

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: With administrative agencies, the practice often is that if no objection is notified within a stated period, approval is deemed granted. Thus, I agree that here "silence vaut accord."
12 hrs
  -> Aw shucks folks, Maw alwayz sed I wuz smart. :-)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Veuillez noter...


Explanation:
Veuillez noter que rien n'a été divulgué à propos de X

Dans le cadre d'un contrat, mieux vaut utiliser le terme "divulguer".

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 625
Grading comment
merci (à tous)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins
  -> merci Gilles

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
13 mins
  -> merci Nancy

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr
  -> merci Geneviève

agree  Louise Dupont
4 hrs
  -> merci Louise

agree  CHENOUMI (X)
5 hrs
  -> Merci Chenoumi

agree  Nathalie Andrews (X)
5 hrs
  -> Merci Nathalie

agree  Shog Imas
20 hrs
  -> Merci Shog

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personne n'ayant émis d'objection


Explanation:
-

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ci-dessous


Explanation:
Pourquoi ne pas simplement traduire par:
Par accord tacite, Y a homologue le X

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search