judgment in default of acknowledgment of service

French translation: jugement par défaut, faute de conteser

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:judgment in default of acknowledgment of service
French translation:jugement par défaut, faute de conteser
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

23:49 Jan 23, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: judgment in default of acknowledgment of service
Décision devant la Haute Cour de Justice au Royaume-Uni, je comprends qu'il s'agit d'un jugement rendu par défaut mais quel est ce "acknowledgment of service" ? merci par avance pour votre aide.
Isabelle Louis
United States
jugement par défaut malgré signification constatée (ou reconnue,admise)
Explanation:
"Service" here refers to the service of process (a complaint and summons to appear in court). In Commonwealth countries, defendant can admit service by completing and signing a form (see htm). Apparently, this defendant failed to appear, even though he had admitted service (acknowledged receipt of service).

http://www.fms.gov.au/forms/html/acknowledgement.htm

In the U.S., service of process is usually only acknowledged (though with a simple signature or stamp) on papers exchanged between counsel in the litigation, namely, papers served after the initial summons and complaint.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 09:03:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be thorough, I should note that the \"of\" concerns me a bit. If it were \"with\" or \"despite\", I would be more certain of this answer.
Also, just to complicate matters, \"judg(e)ment in default WITH acknowledg(e)ment of service\" could mean that a default judgment was rendered and that judgment served by plaintiff on and acknowledged by defendant.
I wondered, frankly, about the missing \'e\' in \"judgment,\" which comports with the American spelling, but the English spelling is \"judgement.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 09:06:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The British High Court Judge who referred the case to European Court for judgement, Justice Lightman, told the Guardian that Perkins\' chances of a win were significant.\"
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
merci pour votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2jugement par défaut malgré signification constatée (ou reconnue,admise)
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
5jugement par défaut, faute de contester
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3jugement pour manque de reconnaissance de service
Francis MARC
3 -1reconnaissance de service
Michael Bastin
2jugement rendu en l'absence de signification constatée
Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reconnaissance de service


Explanation:
serait-ce trop simple pour être vrai ?

... les allocations de reconnaissance de service ou autres paiements forfaitaires similaires;;
les rajustements paritaires;; les primes forfaitaires réoctroyables. ...
www.caatpension.on.ca/Staffroom/Planet/ April_2002/FRApril02.html

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: With respect, I believe "service of process" is meant here.
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jugement pour manque de reconnaissance de service


Explanation:
ce n'est peut être pas un "jugement par défaut" mais un "jugement par défaut de/manque de ..." ?

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jugement par défaut malgré signification constatée (ou reconnue,admise)


Explanation:
"Service" here refers to the service of process (a complaint and summons to appear in court). In Commonwealth countries, defendant can admit service by completing and signing a form (see htm). Apparently, this defendant failed to appear, even though he had admitted service (acknowledged receipt of service).

http://www.fms.gov.au/forms/html/acknowledgement.htm

In the U.S., service of process is usually only acknowledged (though with a simple signature or stamp) on papers exchanged between counsel in the litigation, namely, papers served after the initial summons and complaint.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 09:03:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be thorough, I should note that the \"of\" concerns me a bit. If it were \"with\" or \"despite\", I would be more certain of this answer.
Also, just to complicate matters, \"judg(e)ment in default WITH acknowledg(e)ment of service\" could mean that a default judgment was rendered and that judgment served by plaintiff on and acknowledged by defendant.
I wondered, frankly, about the missing \'e\' in \"judgment,\" which comports with the American spelling, but the English spelling is \"judgement.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 09:06:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The British High Court Judge who referred the case to European Court for judgement, Justice Lightman, told the Guardian that Perkins\' chances of a win were significant.\"

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
merci pour votre aide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
13 mins

agree  cjohnstone
15 mins

agree  Peppone
45 mins

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Oui pour "jugement par défaut" mais non pour la deuxième partie. Justement, c'est par défaut, manque d'avoir contesté. Have a look at my answer below.
4 days
  -> A default judgment will issue for failure to appear and defend. Don't know what other circumstances you mean. Judge may enter judgment for plaintiff in other circumstances of defendant failure, but not a default judgment.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
jugement rendu en l'absence de signification constatée


Explanation:
Je me demande tout simplement si on ne pourrait pas avoir une interprétation différente de cette expression, à cause du "of" justement, qui me laisse à penser que "in default" se rapporte à "of acknoledgement" plutôt qu'à "judgment". Le jugement ne donne-t-il pas plus de contexte ? Si cette hypothèse est fausse, je penche pour l'explication donnée par Maureen.

Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 360

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Yes, I raised this concern. But I even question the English, because these are not English spellings.
4 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jugement par défaut, faute de contester


Explanation:
Yes and no. The court has ruled against the defendant, thus in favour of the plaintiff.

Where a court enters a judgment "in default of acknowledgement of service" it means that the defendant has failed to acknowledge service and so the court has no choice but to decide the case against him. The court has specified the default in question, but the same term "judgment in default" is used for other situations where a procedrual element has been neglected or overlooked by a defendant.

Shortform often used : "judgment in default".


1 - http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=465971&secid=.-&hh=1

http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=465066

"default n.

Failure to do something required by law, usually failure to comply with mandatory rules of procedure. If a defendant in civil proceedings is in default (e.g. by failing to give notice of intention to defend), the plaintiff may obtain judgment in default. If the plaintiff is in default, the defendant may apply to the court to dismiss the action.


Dictionary of Law, Oxford University Press © Market House Books Ltd 1997"


Here's extra info about procedure. YOu will see where the "acknowledgement of service" fits in. When the writ/originating summons is served, the defendant acknowledges service of the writ./o.s., returning the form stating whether or not he intends to defend the claim made out against him. That part of the form is the "notice of intention to defend". It serves as acknowledgement of service. If he does nothing, the court assumes he agrees to the claim as made out in the statement of claim (the facts bit of the plaintiff's claim), that he does not contest it. That being the case, the court enters judgment "in default".

"2 - http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=464187&secid=.-&hh=1

acknowledgment of service

A stage in proceedings begun by writ of summons or originating summons in the High Court in which the defendant states that the writ or originating summons has been served upon him. The appropriate form must be served upon the defendant with the originating process; it includes a section giving the defendant the opportunity to give notice of intention to defend. This procedure was introduced to replace the entering of an appearance, which was abolished in 1979. Unlike appearance, acknowledgment of service does not constitute a submission to the jurisdiction of the court or a waiver of any irregularity in the originating process.

3 - http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=466436&secid=.-&hh=1

notice of intention to defend

An acknowledgment of service containing a statement to the effect that the person by whom or on whose behalf it is signed intends to contest the proceedings to which the acknowledgment relates. If the defendant fails to give notice of intention to defend within the time prescribed by the Rules of the Supreme Court, the plaintiff may obtain judgment in default."


4 - http://www.justice.gouv.fr/motscles/mcj2.htm

Jugement par défaut

Jugement rendu à la suite d'un procès auquel le défendeur n'a pas comparu ou n'a pas été représenté quand l'assignation ne lui a pas été personnellement remise. Il peut être fait opposition à un tel jugement.



Voir aussi pour plus d'info :

http://lexinter.net/NCPC/jugement_par_defaut_et_jugement_rep...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 10:23:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s a while since I was in the UK working in civil litigation, but the basic procedure on this partiular point anyway, remains unchanged.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 10:37:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s a while since I was in the UK working in civil litigation, but the basic procedure on this partiular point anyway, remains unchanged.


    Reference: http://xfer.com
    Reference: http://www.justice.gouv.fr/motscles/mcj2.htm
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search