p-file

French translation: dossier de police

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:p-file (police file)
French translation:dossier de police
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:54 May 3, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / POLICE
English term or phrase: p-file
POLICE

THE OFFICER ENTERS RELEVANT INFORMATION INTO cpic NOTES AND MAY ALSO RECORD MANUALLY ON p-file
rtrottier (X)
dossier de police
Explanation:
je ne laisserai pas p-file parce qu'il pourrait être pris pour une abbréviation de pédophile à vous de voir.

Bon courage!
Ségolène
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3dossier de police
chaplin
3p-file
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
p-file


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il faudrait laisser comme ça. Ca pourrait être p-file pour police-file, ou p-file pour photo-file. Je demanderais au client si c'est un dossier interne.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dossier de police


Explanation:
je ne laisserai pas p-file parce qu'il pourrait être pris pour une abbréviation de pédophile à vous de voir.

Bon courage!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1373
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Fluhr (X): Police File No. = N° du dossier de police ... www.albertacourts.ab.ca/pc/youth/forms/1850042003.pdf
2 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
8 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Possible, il faut voir avec le client si c'est quelquechose qui devrait rester comme ça.
1 day 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search