special licence

French translation: autorisation spéciale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:special licence
French translation:autorisation spéciale
Entered by: chaplin

10:50 May 4, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: special licence
Married in the above church according to the rites and ceremonies of the Church of England, by special locence or after [left blank] by me,

ANother marriage certificate said simply "by licence)
MMPB
autorisation spéciale
Explanation:
dans les papiers demandés pour les mariages en france figure un grand nombre d'autorisations

Good luck!
Ségolène
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, MMPB
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3permission spéciale
GILOU
3 +2autorisation spéciale
chaplin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
permission spéciale


Explanation:
quant à la sagesse de ce mariage et que ... dans divers domaines scientologiques, en
Angleterre comme aux ... en 1976, sa femme eut une permission spéciale pour voir ...
www.antisectes.net/latey.htm - 101k - En cache - Pages similaires

11
... la Grande-Bretagne demande une permission spéciale au gouvernement ... sur l'obligation
d'obtenir la permission des parents ... le temps, âge de mariage plus précoce ...
members.tripod.com/simonlapointe/notes/11.html - 32k


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: ou autorisation ou même dérogation ?
13 mins

agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
1 hr

agree  Peggy101
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autorisation spéciale


Explanation:
dans les papiers demandés pour les mariages en france figure un grand nombre d'autorisations

Good luck!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1373
Grading comment
Thanks, MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
1 hr

agree  Peggy101
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search