Statistical development of the book of business

French translation: développement statistique du volume d'affaires

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Statistical development of the book of business
French translation:développement statistique du volume d'affaires
Entered by: Francis MARC

18:03 Dec 4, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Statistical development of the book of business
Réassurance
zmohali
France
developpement statistique du volume d'affaires
Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 18:05:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Financial and Budgetary Management
  – Insurance
Domaine(s)
  – Gestion budgétaire et financière
  – Assurances
 
book of business Source CORRECT

volume d\'affaires Source CORRECT,
MASC

EX – ... some casualty insurance
companies have recently had to go
public to recapitalize to maintain their
book of business ... Source
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1développement statistique du volume d'affaires
toubabou
3 +1developpement statistique du volume d'affaires
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
developpement statistique du volume d'affaires


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 18:05:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Financial and Budgetary Management
  – Insurance
Domaine(s)
  – Gestion budgétaire et financière
  – Assurances
 
book of business Source CORRECT

volume d\'affaires Source CORRECT,
MASC

EX – ... some casualty insurance
companies have recently had to go
public to recapitalize to maintain their
book of business ... Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toubabou: plus vite que ton ombre (bien qu'il manque un accent)
2 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statistical development of the book of business
développement statistique du volume d'affaires


Explanation:
--

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: avec l'accent oui))
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search