Purchase Money Note

French translation: billet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Purchase Money Note
French translation:billet
Entered by: Germaine

18:22 Dec 19, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Purchase Money Note
WHEREAS, (name), the income beneficiary of the Trust, has borrowed certain sums from the Trust as evidenced by a Purchase Money Note dated (Month, date, year) (the "Note") , a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit A;

Thanks in anticipation for your suggestions!
corinne durand
billet
Explanation:
ATTENDU QUE,(name), le bénéficiaire du revenu de la Fiducie, a emprunté certaines sommes de la Fiducie, comme en fait foi le billet daté du (Month, date, year) (le "Billet")dont copie est jointe aux présentes en tant qu'annexe A;

Billet: écrit par lequel une personne, le souscripteur, s'engage à payer, à une époque déterminée, une certaine somme, à l'ordre d'un bénéficiaire (billet à ordre) ou au porteur (billet au porteur).
Selected response from:

Germaine
Canada
Grading comment
Merci et Joyeux Noël!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4billet
Germaine
3billet d'achat au comptant
toubabou


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
purchase money note
billet d'achat au comptant


Explanation:
--

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
billet


Explanation:
ATTENDU QUE,(name), le bénéficiaire du revenu de la Fiducie, a emprunté certaines sommes de la Fiducie, comme en fait foi le billet daté du (Month, date, year) (le "Billet")dont copie est jointe aux présentes en tant qu'annexe A;

Billet: écrit par lequel une personne, le souscripteur, s'engage à payer, à une époque déterminée, une certaine somme, à l'ordre d'un bénéficiaire (billet à ordre) ou au porteur (billet au porteur).


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 3797
Grading comment
Merci et Joyeux Noël!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search