relief

French translation: mesure réparatoire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relief
French translation:mesure réparatoire
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

13:28 Jan 16, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: relief
this is the sentence:
and such other relief as this Court deems proper and just
Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
mesure réparatoire
Explanation:
...et toute autre mesure réparatoire que le présent tribunal juge appropriée et équitable...
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
je pense que cette phrase est parfaite: J'apprécie également les autres réponses, surtout celle d'Yvette. Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mesure réparatoire
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4réparation/indemnisation
yvette1
4remede
amalthea


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mesure réparatoire


Explanation:
...et toute autre mesure réparatoire que le présent tribunal juge appropriée et équitable...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
je pense que cette phrase est parfaite: J'apprécie également les autres réponses, surtout celle d'Yvette. Merci à tous!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remede


Explanation:
et tout autre remede que ce Tribunal juge ...

amalthea
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réparation/indemnisation


Explanation:
(selon le contexte)
...toute autre réparation jugée...

yvette1
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search