final hearing

French translation: audience finale

13:41 Jan 29, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: final hearing
In a petition for dissolution of marriage: You are hereby notified that the undersigned will bring on a final hearing for a dissolution of marriage for hearing before the honorable Judge ABC, one of the judges of the above-styled Court ...

N.B. The undersigned is the petitioner
MMPB
French translation:audience finale
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 13:43:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Colombie Procès des tueurs présumés du journaliste Jaime Garzón 9.12.2003
Alors que s\'ouvre l\'audience finale du procès des deux suspects dans l ...
www.rsf.fr/imprimer.php3?id_article=8766 - 11k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9audience finale
GILOU
4 +3dernière audience
Nathalie Reis
4 -1audience sur le fond
xxxGuy Demers


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
audience finale


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 13:43:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Colombie Procès des tueurs présumés du journaliste Jaime Garzón 9.12.2003
Alors que s\'ouvre l\'audience finale du procès des deux suspects dans l ...
www.rsf.fr/imprimer.php3?id_article=8766 - 11k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74100
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Locale
0 min

agree  Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
24 mins

agree  RHELLER
44 mins

agree  Karine Piera
44 mins

agree  sousou
1 hr

agree  Ghislaine Delorme
2 hrs

agree  Karine Gentil
7 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
18 hrs

agree  Bernadette Delahaye
19 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dernière audience


Explanation:
-

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnesf
2 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
23 mins
  -> Merci

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: ~
18 hrs
  -> Merci

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
audience sur le fond


Explanation:
Il s'agit de la toute dernière étape d'un procédure judicaire dans le jargon légal.

xxxGuy Demers
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut: that would be "hearing on the merits "
16 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search