custodian of official records

French translation: dépositaire d'actes officiels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:custodian of official records
French translation:dépositaire d'actes officiels
Entered by: HIPPOLYTE LOKONON

14:02 Jan 29, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: custodian of official records
On an exemplification copy of a final judgment of dissolution of marriage. I, ABC, clerk of the court of XYZ, do hereby certify that I am the custodian of official records for Miami-Dade County, FL and the attached document is a certified copy therefrom.
MMPB
dépositaire d'actes officiels
Explanation:
source dictionnaire
Selected response from:

HIPPOLYTE LOKONON
Grading comment
I ended up using "conservateur des archives". - MMPB
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dépositaire d'actes officiels
HIPPOLYTE LOKONON
4 +1le dépositaire des registres
Agnesf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le dépositaire des registres


Explanation:
-

Agnesf
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 479

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghislaine Delorme: Excellent.
2 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup !

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dépositaire d'actes officiels


Explanation:
source dictionnaire

HIPPOLYTE LOKONON
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
I ended up using "conservateur des archives". - MMPB




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search