Americans with Disablities Act

French translation: LOI RELATIVE AUX AMÉRICAINS HANDICAPÉS (ADA)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Americans with Disablities Act
French translation:LOI RELATIVE AUX AMÉRICAINS HANDICAPÉS (ADA)
Entered by: Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut

14:10 Jan 29, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Americans with Disablities Act
The US act intended to protect disabled persons from discrimination.
MMPB
LOI RELATIVE AUX AMÉRICAINS HANDICAPÉS (ADA)
Explanation:
traduction par le site ci-dessous provenant du gouvernement americain
Selected response from:

Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
United States
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Une loi contre la discrimination, l'ADA
RHELLER
3 +1LOI RELATIVE AUX AMÉRICAINS HANDICAPÉS (ADA)
Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
4Loi pour les citoyens américains invalides
Gayle Wallimann
4Loi Handicap américaine
Agnesf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Loi Handicap américaine


Explanation:
calque de l'expression utilisée en français

Agnesf
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 479

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
americans with disablities act
Loi pour les citoyens américains invalides


Explanation:
I don't think there is a specific translation for this in French

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
americans with disablities act
Une loi contre la discrimination, l'ADA


Explanation:
s'organisèrent. Une loi contre la discrimination, l'ADA (Americans
whith Disabilities Act) a été obtenue. Elle impose notamment ...
membres.lycos.fr/maller/Maitrise/philosophie.htm - 58k - En cache - Pages similaires

Personnes Handicapés: Analyse comparative et prospective du ...
... législatif a été complété par la promulgation d’une loi contre la discrimination. ... en
1990 de l’« American with Disabilities Act » (ADA) qui fonde ...
lesrapports.ladocfrancaise.gouv.fr/ BRP/014000546/0000.htm


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg (X)
3 hrs

agree  ohlala (X)
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
LOI RELATIVE AUX AMÉRICAINS HANDICAPÉS (ADA)


Explanation:
traduction par le site ci-dessous provenant du gouvernement americain


    Reference: http://usinfo.state.gov/journals/itsv/0199/ijsf/frada.htm
Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CHENOUMI (X)
2 days 18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search