cola

French translation: indemnité de cherté de vie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cola
French translation:indemnité de cherté de vie
Entered by: laurem

18:58 Apr 5, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / correspondance
English term or phrase: cola
Instead of this amount I received 925,646 BEF (inclusive of Cola, housing allowance and tax equalisation). In addition to this sum I also received:
Nathalie Reis
indemnité de cherté de vie
Explanation:
Cost Of Living Allowance
Selected response from:

laurem
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci Laurence, je ne savais vraiment pas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2indemnité de cherté de vie
laurem
4 +2indemnité du coût de la vie
traddathy (X)
4IVC
ginefour


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indemnité de cherté de vie


Explanation:
Cost Of Living Allowance

laurem
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Laurence, je ne savais vraiment pas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christelle OLIVIER
3 mins

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: oui
10 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IVC


Explanation:
Au Canada, l'expression normalisée est Indemnité de vie chère
Cf. Termium

ginefour
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indemnité du coût de la vie


Explanation:
cola: cost-of-living adjustment; "indemnité du coût de la vie"


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
traddathy (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X)
1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  raoul weiss: peut-être plutôt DE coût de la vie
2 hrs
  -> oui c'est effectivement mieux




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search