The John Doe Story

French translation: l'histoire de M.Untel

12:44 Apr 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: The John Doe Story
Comment traduiriez-vous cela ? Je ne suis plus sûre du tout.

"John Doe" est un nom choisi au hasard pour éviter de donner le nom véritable.
lien
Netherlands
French translation:l'histoire de M.Untel
Explanation:
pseudonyme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-18 12:50:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personne dont l\'identité est inconnue.
Selected response from:

Syllab (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3l'histoire de M.Untel
Syllab (X)
4 +2Monsieur Dupont
laurem
4 +1La vie de JD
alx
4L'histoire de monsieur Tartampion
Joëlle Bouille
4l'histoire de monsieur tout-le-monde
NancyLynn
4john doe
sarahl (X)
3L'histoire véritable/véridique de xxxx
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'histoire de monsieur tout-le-monde


Explanation:
... tu ne voulais pas eng- Fr, lien ?

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the john doe story
Monsieur Dupont


Explanation:
ou tout simplement Monsieur X

laurem
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> Merci

agree  Jérôme Haushalter: monsieur X pour un inconnu
2 mins
  -> Merci

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the john doe story
l'histoire de M.Untel


Explanation:
pseudonyme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-18 12:50:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personne dont l\'identité est inconnue.

Syllab (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ginefour: C'est ce qu'on utilise au Canada
12 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  NancyLynn
58 mins
  -> Merci NancyLynn. Bonne journée :-)

agree  cchat: dans le contexte, c'est ce qui convient
1 hr
  -> Merci :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the john doe story
L'histoire véritable/véridique de xxxx


Explanation:
serait mon choix .. :-)

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the john doe story
L'histoire de monsieur Tartampion


Explanation:
... juste une idée supplémentaire.

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the john doe story
La vie de JD


Explanation:
son histoire, c'est sa vie.

alx
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
43 mins

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the john doe story
john doe


Explanation:
tout simplement. pour les titres j'aime bien faire court, c'est plus percutant.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search