But you're gone and so is God

French translation: mais tu es parti(e), Dieu aussi

08:02 Apr 20, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Linguistics
English term or phrase: But you're gone and so is God
Artist: u2.

Title: how dismantle an atomic bomb
CLIVE59
French translation:mais tu es parti(e), Dieu aussi
Explanation:
ou "as disparu"
Selected response from:

Yves Cromphaut
Grading comment
Merci.
Salutations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Mais vous n'êtes plus là, Dieu non plus
CMJ_Trans (X)
4mais tu es parti(e), Dieu aussi
Yves Cromphaut


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but you're gone and so is god
mais tu es parti(e), Dieu aussi


Explanation:
ou "as disparu"

Yves Cromphaut
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci.
Salutations.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mais vous n'êtes plus là, Dieu non plus


Explanation:
ils ont sauté ou quoi?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-20 08:12:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you had already graded before I managed to post this and I was not slow..... what a waste of time

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Calou: lol !!!
5 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search