Avoir or Etre

French translation: always "être"

16:43 Apr 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Avoir or Etre
1) Can the word \'devenir\' ever be used with Avoir, or is this solely an etre word?

2) Are there examples of devenir being used with avoir?

ex: The books have become extremely rare.

3) Is etre or avoir required here?
Sam
French translation:always "être"
Explanation:
les livres sont devenus extrêmement rares.
Selected response from:

Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11always "être"
Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
5 +4Être devenu
CGagnon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
avoir or etre
always "être"


Explanation:
les livres sont devenus extrêmement rares.

Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joëlle Bouille
0 min
  -> merci

agree  Emilie Laferrière
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  irat56
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  NatalieD
12 mins
  -> merci

agree  Fanny Thuiller
15 mins
  -> merci

agree  adelinea
15 mins
  -> merci

agree  roneill
53 mins
  -> merci

agree  Elena Linville: je n'ai jamais vu ce verbe conjugué avec "avoir", c'est toujours avec "être"
57 mins
  -> exact, merci

agree  Catherine Lenoir
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Francine Alloncle
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  sktrans
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
avoir or etre
Être devenu


Explanation:
Devenir cannot be used with "avoir".

CGagnon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
52 mins

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  Flore Abadie
1 hr

agree  lorette
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search