academy and monetary awards

French translation: récompenses honorifiques et monétaires

14:14 Apr 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: academy and monetary awards
"The xxxx Prizes are internationally recognized as the most prestigious annual academy and monetary gay awards granted to individuals or institutions for outstanding contributions in various scientific fields"
Fanny Thuiller
French translation:récompenses honorifiques et monétaires
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2récompenses honorifiques et monétaires
CMJ_Trans (X)
4les récompenses monétaires annuelles les plus prestigieuses d'une académie
cchat
3les Prix annuels--universitaires et monétaires--les plus prestigieux
jacrav


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les récompenses monétaires annuelles les plus prestigieuses d'une académie


Explanation:
La difficulté est de tout faire tenir.

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
récompenses honorifiques et monétaires


Explanation:
....

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
57 mins

agree  Sandra C.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les Prix annuels--universitaires et monétaires--les plus prestigieux


Explanation:
*

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search