nineteen ninety four

French translation: mille neuf cent quatre-vingt-quatorze

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nineteen ninety four
French translation:mille neuf cent quatre-vingt-quatorze
Entered by: A-C Robertson (X)

23:46 Apr 21, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: nineteen ninety four
the year 1994 how do you translate to French
Jo
mille neuf cent quatre-vingt-quatorze
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-21 23:51:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a reference for you, Jo! Very handy...

http://www.geocities.com/jusjih/nombres.html#ddr
Selected response from:

A-C Robertson (X)
Grading comment
Thanks! Wow I'm impressed at how fast I got an answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mil neuf cent quatre vingt quatorze
NancyLynn
4 +1mille neuf cent quatre-vingt-quatorze
A-C Robertson (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mille neuf cent quatre-vingt-quatorze


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-21 23:51:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a reference for you, Jo! Very handy...

http://www.geocities.com/jusjih/nombres.html#ddr


A-C Robertson (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks! Wow I'm impressed at how fast I got an answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mil neuf cent quatre vingt quatorze


Explanation:
on utilies la variante orthographique nil pour les dates de l'ère chrétienne jusqu'à l'an 1999 quand l'adjectif est suivi d'un autre adjectif numéral, donc de 1001 à 1999. (Multi dictionnaire de la langue française)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-21 23:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mil, pas nil, pardon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-21 23:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et utilise, bon il est tard ;-)

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
mil spelled incorrectly

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francine Alloncle
5 hrs

agree  roneill
1 day 2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: mil spelled incorrectly




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search