De or Des

French translation: "DE" sonne mieux

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:De or Des
French translation:"DE" sonne mieux
Entered by: sktrans

13:20 Apr 22, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: De or Des
Should 'de' or 'des' be used in an example sentence such as the one below. could someone inform me of this rule?

EXAMPLE: Check out Nip’s extensive product line and packaging options.

1) Consultez la gamme complète de produits et de formats Nip.

2) Consultez la gamme complete des produits et des formats Nip.
Sam
"DE" sonne mieux
Explanation:
cf. Larousse

ceci correspond à des expressions de quantité, ici:une gamme de produits ou une série de couleurs
ou une boite de chocolats
ou un panier de fruits
un éventail de "choses"
un grand choix d'articles/d'objets
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
Merci!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5les deux!
irat56
4 +4"DE" sonne mieux
sktrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
de or des
les deux!


Explanation:
Both are O.K. in French!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: Oui. Spontanément je dirais des, mais ...
3 mins
  -> Merci! Mais je n'ai pas de préférence!

agree  NancyLynn
8 mins
  -> Thanks Nancy!

agree  NatalieD
12 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  adelinea: je dirais des mais de n'est pas faux
13 mins
  -> Je pense "kiff-kiff"!

agree  Bertrand Malingrey: 'des' sonne un peu mieux
50 mins
  -> Je ne sais pas vraiment! Merci!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"DE" sonne mieux


Explanation:
cf. Larousse

ceci correspond à des expressions de quantité, ici:une gamme de produits ou une série de couleurs
ou une boite de chocolats
ou un panier de fruits
un éventail de "choses"
un grand choix d'articles/d'objets


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ginefour
6 mins
  -> merci

agree  Marie-Cécile Wouters: _
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  mannix
22 hrs
  -> merci

agree  poulson: C'est bien "de", puisqu'on parle de une gamme de qqch; c'est une quantité indéfinie.
4 days
  -> merci aussi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search