go sit on your hard hat

French translation: va te faire voir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:go sit on your hard hat
French translation:va te faire voir
Entered by: Sylvia Rochonnat

15:31 Apr 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: go sit on your hard hat
Dans le pilote de la série "Who's the boss" (Madame est servie) :

Tony: Mrs. Rossini, take care of yourself, okay?
Mrs Rossini: You too, Tony.
Tony: Bye-bye.
Mrs Rossini: But I'm telling you, you're gonna miss the heartbeat of the city. The excitement, the culture.
Man: Hey, shut up down there! I'm trying to sleep!
Mrs Rossini: Go sit on your hard hat.
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
je ne connais pas l'expression mais le sens en est clair
Explanation:
Va te le mettre là où je pense

Va te faire voir

Foutez-moi la paix....

Laissez jouer votre imagination

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 15:45:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et ta soeur
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
merci, c'est bien ce que je me disais
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3il faut vivre !
sarahl (X)
3je ne connais pas l'expression mais le sens en est clair
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
je ne connais pas l'expression mais le sens en est clair


Explanation:
Va te le mettre là où je pense

Va te faire voir

Foutez-moi la paix....

Laissez jouer votre imagination

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 15:45:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et ta soeur

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
merci, c'est bien ce que je me disais

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
il faut vivre !


Explanation:
je crois que l'origine de l'expression est militaire, les soldats envoyés au combat devaient passer la nuit dans l'avion ou le bateau, assis sur leurs casques, au lieu de rentrer chez eux.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search