to make more bread with your bread

French translation: comment mieux gagner sa croûte avec son pain

12:56 Apr 26, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: to make more bread with your bread
"She'll show you how to make more bread with your bread".

Il s'agit d'appeler une personne pour avoir des infos sur un produit entrant dans la fabrication du pain.

que pensez-vous de "[...]comment mieux gagner votre pain avec votre pain"?
Fanny Thuiller
French translation:comment mieux gagner sa croûte avec son pain
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Agnesf
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10comment mieux gagner sa croûte avec son pain
Agnesf
4comment faire plus de blé avec ton pain
cchat
4spot on! (ou comment faire plus de beurre avec votre pain)
Michel A.


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spot on! (ou comment faire plus de beurre avec votre pain)


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 25

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
comment mieux gagner sa croûte avec son pain


Explanation:
*

Agnesf
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMJ_Trans (X): je préfère
16 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Adrien Esparron
21 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  writeaway
25 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Sandra C.
44 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  jacrav
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  orianne76
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Très bien!
3 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Yolanda Broad: J'adore! Et puis, ça fait plus "français" à la troisième personne.
4 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  pierre1881 (X)
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment faire plus de blé avec ton pain


Explanation:
It's slang, so I suggest using 'tu'.


cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search