International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

that makes two meters that got turned off early

French translation: en voilà deux qui n'en auront pas pour leur compte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:that makes two meters that got turned off early
French translation:en voilà deux qui n'en auront pas pour leur compte
Entered by: Sylvia Rochonnat

17:18 Apr 26, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: that makes two meters that got turned off early
Dans "Madame est servie" :

Tony: Hey, Ay Ay, Who is this bozo?
Ang: Tony, this bozo is my boss!
Tony: It's you're boss? I thought they chased you round your desk, not around your stove!
Grant: I don't find that very amusing, and I don't have to explain myself to a male Mary Poppins.
Tony: Mary Poppins huh? You're lucky I like that movie or I'd take care of you. (He moves towards Grant)
Ang: Grant, behave yourself.
Grant: Don't tell me to behave myself. Talk to Conan The Barbarian here.
Tony: Now that movie I hated.
(He goes for Grant, Angela steps between them)
Ang: That's enough, Tony, go to your room.
Tony: Angela...
Ang: Tony. Go to your room!
(He leaves the kitchen muttering under his breath)
Ang: Grant, go to your cab.
(She and Grant go into the Living Room. Tony's still there)
Ang: Tony! Go to your room!
Tony: I'm going, I'm going.
Ang: Grant I'm very sorry about this. We'll talk about the weekend at the office tomorrow? Well, look on the bright side; you just saved a fortune in cab fare.
Grant: Great. That makes two meters that got turned off early.
Tony: (still on the stairs) Bye Grant (!)

Merci !
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
en voilà deux qui n'en auront pas pour leur compte....
Explanation:
une idée
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
merci, ça me plaît bien !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4en voilà deux qui n'en auront pas pour leur compte....
CMJ_Trans (X)
4Proposition...
Calou
4deux taximètres qui ont été fermés à l'avance
NancyLynn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deux taximètres qui ont été fermés à l'avance


Explanation:
-

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proposition...


Explanation:
Il faut s'éloigner de la traduction littérale, sinon, on ne s'en sortira pas, IMHO !
Proposition :

"Ah ben génial, comme çà, ça en fait deux coupés en plein élan !"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-04-26 18:25:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour que \"çà marche\", il faudrait bien sûr parler du compteur qui tourne dans la phrase précédente...

Calou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en voilà deux qui n'en auront pas pour leur compte....


Explanation:
une idée

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
merci, ça me plaît bien !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search