rooting tooting

French translation: les coqs cocorico-pico

10:10 Apr 28, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: rooting tooting
Dans Huckleberry Hound, Huckleberry et un renard se sont déguisés en coq :

Huckleberry : It's that cocky rooster.
Coq : Muscling in on my territory, huh? I'll teach you, whippersnappers.
Voix-off : Well, friends, the moral of the story seems to be: Don't try to be something you're not. Be yourself.
Renard : And cock-a-doodle-doo to you too, bud.
Huckleberry : Hey, you know what? That's a pretty good rooster crow. Let me try one. Cock-a-doodle-doo, y'all.
Renard : Say, you're very talented, or you're talented and very good.
Huckleberry : Well, shucks, you know, maybe we could get on television as a team?
Renard : Well, certainly. We could call ourselves the Rooting Tooting Roosters. Oh, big time stuff.
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
French translation:les coqs cocorico-pico
Explanation:
It rhymes, anyway!

Rooting = creuser par terre
Tooting = noise, like a whistle

HTH
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tapageur
Georges Clermont
3"vrais de vrais"
RHELLER
3les coqs cocorico-pico
Conor McAuley


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les coqs cocorico-pico


Explanation:
It rhymes, anyway!

Rooting = creuser par terre
Tooting = noise, like a whistle

HTH

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"vrais de vrais"


Explanation:
"Rootin-tootin" used to be slang for real or genuine

mais dans notre peloton, nous en avions deux vrais de vrais. ... (1) Ce livre intitulé Cowboys from Hell ( cow-boys de l’enfer ) a été réalisé avec ...
www.humanite.presse.fr/ journal/2004-11-01/2004-11-01-449055


    Reference: http://www.eslnotes.com/movies/html/unforgiven.html
RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tapageur


Explanation:
on écrit plutôt "rootin' tootin' "; le terme évoque la vie mouvementée et quelque peu hors-la-loi du Far West.


Georges Clermont
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search