to give one's name simply as

French translation: mon premier contact chez CC m'a simplement dit s'appeler S

15:40 Apr 30, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: to give one's name simply as
Une simple phrase me pose un problème pour traduire:

"My first contact at Coca-Cola gave his name simply as "Schwartz."

Je n'arrive pas à la traduire sans me détacher de la structure anglaise.
Tam
French translation:mon premier contact chez CC m'a simplement dit s'appeler S
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Merci pour cette traduction !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mon premier contact chez CC m'a simplement dit s'appeler S
Michel A.
3 +3mon premier contact s'est présenté simplement comme
RHELLER
3 +2mon premier interlocuteur chez CC m'a dit "je m'appelle S"
sarahl (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mon premier contact chez CC m'a simplement dit s'appeler S


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Merci pour cette traduction !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elodie Rousseau
15 mins
  -> Merci

agree  lorette
20 mins
  -> Merci

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mon premier contact s'est présenté simplement comme


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.: je préfère contact (interlocuteur implique une certaine durée ou une certaine 'consistence'), "s'est simplement présenté comme" sonne un petit peu mieux (à mes oreilles) :-)) // Why? did I look down recently? Nothing special recently ;-))
21 mins
  -> glad to see you are smiling today :-) we all have our ups and downs, don't we?

agree  Merline: D'acc avec Michel
44 mins
  -> bonjour Merline :-)

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> salut Gilles!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mon premier interlocuteur chez CC m'a dit "je m'appelle S"


Explanation:
***

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: j'aime bien interlocuteur
3 mins
  -> bonjour interlocuteuse !

agree  lorette: idem, 'interlocuteur' bien!
18 mins
  -> merci Lorette !

neutral  Michel A.: m'a SIMPLEMENT dit (il y a un certain étonement que le mec n'ait pas dit "bonjour je m'appelle dupneu aldebert et je suis chef du contentieux chez cc"
22 mins
  -> coucou deudo !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search