Move Beyond Tracking Only the Hottest Leads

French translation: Aller au delà de la poursuite des meilleures pistes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Move Beyond Tracking Only the Hottest Leads
French translation:Aller au delà de la poursuite des meilleures pistes
Entered by: Jacques Desnoyers

10:21 Oct 31, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Linguistics / budgeting software
English term or phrase: Move Beyond Tracking Only the Hottest Leads
titre du paragraphe suivant: "Sales forecasts are critical to virtually every organization, but the sophistication and frequency of sales planning varies widely. Time constraints and the diverse, nomadic nature of many salesforces combine to make most sales organizations lucky if they track the top two or three leads per region. Sales forecasting impacts not only staffing, but also production and operational planning, so getting it right is critical to balancing supply and demand."
Quelqu'un aurait-il une idée?
merci d'avance :-)!
Eliane Bannwarth
France
Aller au delà de la poursuite des meilleures pistes
Explanation:
Comme titre, il y a pire.
Selected response from:

Jacques Desnoyers
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Aller au delà de la poursuite des meilleures pistes
Jacques Desnoyers
4avancer au delà des pistes les plus évidentes/prisées
Suzy G
3aller plus loin et suivre toutes les pistes pas seulement les meilleures
chaplin


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
move beyond tracking only the hottest leads
aller plus loin et suivre toutes les pistes pas seulement les meilleures


Explanation:
c'est tout

chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
move beyond tracking only the hottest leads
avancer au delà des pistes les plus évidentes/prisées


Explanation:
suggestion

Suzy G
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
move beyond tracking only the hottest leads
Aller au delà de la poursuite des meilleures pistes


Explanation:
Comme titre, il y a pire.

Jacques Desnoyers
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search