everything flows around him

French translation: C'est lui qui est au centre de tout

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:everything flows around him
French translation:C'est lui qui est au centre de tout
Entered by: Sylvia Rochonnat

14:56 Nov 20, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / music
English term or phrase: everything flows around him
Un ingé son et producteur parle de son travail avec Robert Smith et The Cure. Je ne suis pas très sûre de comprendre le "everything flows around him", je le vois de deux façons : il mène tout le monde à la baguette, ou bien, tout coule de source avec lui... qu'en pensez-vous ?

"There were moments I found incredibly frustrating but those were vastly outnumbered by the pleasurable moments I had being around the guys, working on songs and living in the house. I learned a lot; I've never worked with someone who works in the way Robert Smith does. Everything flows around him, and that's the way it is. Anyone who joined the band would be naïve to think that's not the way it is."
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
C'est lui qui est au centre de tout
Explanation:
I am understanding this to mean that 'everything is happening around him' i.e. that he is at the centre of everything although it is definitely ambiguous
Selected response from:

Judith Deledicq
Grading comment
merci ! merci aussi à tedd, j'ai longtemps hésité entre vos deux propositions.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Tout tourne autour de lui
teddd76
4tout marche comme sur des roulettes
Nathalie Reis
3C'est lui qui est au centre de tout
Judith Deledicq


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tout marche comme sur des roulettes


Explanation:
C'est comme ça que je le sens

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tout tourne autour de lui


Explanation:
Moi je dirais "tout tourne autour de lui". Ca a l'air d'aller avec la phrase suivante".

teddd76
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertrand Besancon: ca marche comme ca avec les stars ;0)
6 hrs

agree  J-Gabriel
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
C'est lui qui est au centre de tout


Explanation:
I am understanding this to mean that 'everything is happening around him' i.e. that he is at the centre of everything although it is definitely ambiguous

Judith Deledicq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
merci ! merci aussi à tedd, j'ai longtemps hésité entre vos deux propositions.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search