have it down

French translation: Eux, ils n'ont pas besoin de nous

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:They seem to have it down
French translation:Eux, ils n'ont pas besoin de nous
Entered by: Sylvia Rochonnat

14:58 Aug 14, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics / sous-titrage
English term or phrase: have it down
Un couple divorcé se rabiboche :

-I like the new patio furniture.
-Thanks.
-What is that, a redwood?
-Teak.
-Oh, teak. That must have set me back a few bucks.
-The salesman said it would pay for itself in five years.
-Oh, really? How is it gonna do that? Is it gonna get a paper route? ... It's very nice.
-Thank you.
-Of course, it's gonna require a lot of upkeep. Actually, all wood that's outside requires upkeep except trees. They seem to have it down.
-Are you nervous?
-Yeah, a little. I mean, we've been separated for two years. I haven't seen you naked for four.
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
Eux, ils n'ont pas besoin
Explanation:
Ca dépend de ta phrase précédente, mais on pourrait penser à qq ch comme :
"Tout le bois qui est dehors a besoin d'être entretenu/demande de l'entretien. Sauf les arbres. Eux, ils n'ont pas besoin/Eux, ils n'ont pas besoin de nous."
Selected response from:

Gat
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ils ont bien compris (les arbres) (ce qui était le mieux)
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
4ils l'ont d'emblée / ils l'ont d'office
cchat
3Eux, ils n'ont pas besoin
Gat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ils ont bien compris (les arbres) (ce qui était le mieux)


Explanation:
ou
Ils savent ce qu'ils font!

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Eux, ils n'ont pas besoin


Explanation:
Ca dépend de ta phrase précédente, mais on pourrait penser à qq ch comme :
"Tout le bois qui est dehors a besoin d'être entretenu/demande de l'entretien. Sauf les arbres. Eux, ils n'ont pas besoin/Eux, ils n'ont pas besoin de nous."

Gat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
merci !

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ils l'ont d'emblée / ils l'ont d'office


Explanation:
They have it down pat = it comes naturally to them,
they've got it covered.

Ils assurent leur propre protection.

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search