with the noted exception that ...

French translation: hormis le fait non négligeable qu'...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with the noted exception that ...
French translation:hormis le fait non négligeable qu'...
Entered by: Elena-Simona Craciun

15:02 Aug 16, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Linguistics /
English term or phrase: with the noted exception that ...
"Standards are used in configuration comparison jobs the same way as registered datasources or Archives, °with the
noted exception that° they may only be designated as Sources due to the unique property operator values they
contain."

à l'exception...notable?!
Elena-Simona Craciun
hormis le fait non négligeable qu'...
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Alain Berton (X)
Grading comment
Merci

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4si ce n'est que
Jerome KURES
4À exception près
ferines10
3à l'exception spécifiée
LesBrets
3hormis le fait non négligeable qu'...
Alain Berton (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à l'exception spécifiée


Explanation:
ou "il a été spécifié l'exception selon laquelle".
Voilà comment je comprends "noted" qui diffère de "notable", j'espère que cela vous aide.

LesBrets
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: That's not the meaning of 'noted' when used in this specifc expression
4 mins
  -> Merci Tony!

agree  ferines10: À exception près
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
À exception près


Explanation:
Selon ma compréhension de l'enchantillon fourni, c'est l'expression que j'emploierais en français

ferines10
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: J'ai choisi la reponse d'un Francais de France, parce qu'ils sont les destinataires de cette traduction. Mercibcp. pour ta reponse, quand meme!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hormis le fait non négligeable qu'...


Explanation:
.

Alain Berton (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si ce n'est que


Explanation:
d'un autre Francais de France.

Jerome KURES
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search