get your ammo ready

French translation: Tu veux me faire porter le chapeau?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get your ammo ready
French translation:Tu veux me faire porter le chapeau?
Entered by: Sylvia Rochonnat

16:15 Sep 2, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics / sous-titrage
English term or phrase: get your ammo ready
Toujours ce couple qui n'arrive pas à avoir d'enfants...
La femme a passé un examen de fertilité sans en parler à son compagnon :

-You got tested without me. I mean, it's like you wanted to get your ammo ready or something.
-Oh, come on. That's not true.
-Well, then why did you do it? You told me you were getting a massage.
-Why are you picking a fight now?
-I don't know. Why do I feel like part of you wants it to be me?
-That's crazy.
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
Tu veux me faire porter le chapeau?
Explanation:
Cette expression consacrée signifie: "tu veux rejeter la faute (la responsabilité) sur moi?". Je pense sincèrement que cela colle parfaitement dans ce cas ci. La femme veut prouver que c'est la faute de l'homme s'ils ne peuvent pas avoir d'enfants, elle veut lui faire porter le chapeau.
Selected response from:

Benistien
Grading comment
merci, je crois que c'est l'idée
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tu veux me faire porter le chapeau?
Benistien
4 +1comme si tu voulais préparer tes munitions
FX Fraipont (X)
4 +1c'est comme si tu voulais t'assurer que ça venait de moi ! (stérilité)
Mohamed Mehenoun
3 +1on dirait que tu voulais préparer ton attaque
Emma Paulay
4comme si tua avais voulu te préparer à la bagarre
Roberte de Waha


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comme si tu voulais préparer tes munitions


Explanation:
(et impliquer que c'était moi qui étais la cause du problème)

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Benistien: L'idée est là, mais c'est trop littéral
3 hrs

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
3 hrs
  -> merci

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comme si tua avais voulu te préparer à la bagarre


Explanation:
préparer tes armes, prendre les devants

Roberte de Waha
Native speaker of: Native in LuxembourgishLuxembourgish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
c'est comme si tu voulais t'assurer que ça venait de moi ! (stérilité)


Explanation:
I don't he said that as to get ready to fight I think he meant that she did it in order to ensure that she is "working well" ...

Mohamed Mehenoun
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benistien
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tu veux me faire porter le chapeau?


Explanation:
Cette expression consacrée signifie: "tu veux rejeter la faute (la responsabilité) sur moi?". Je pense sincèrement que cela colle parfaitement dans ce cas ci. La femme veut prouver que c'est la faute de l'homme s'ils ne peuvent pas avoir d'enfants, elle veut lui faire porter le chapeau.

Benistien
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
merci, je crois que c'est l'idée

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
55 mins

agree  GILOU
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on dirait que tu voulais préparer ton attaque


Explanation:
Pour essayer de faire plus court.

"C'est comme si tu voulais prendre de l'avance sur moi"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-09-03 07:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tu te prépares à l'attaque ou quoi?

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
1 hr
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search