Indian English

French translation: l\'anglais indien

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Indian English
French translation:l\'anglais indien
Entered by: Captain Haddock

15:11 Jan 6, 2015
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: Indian English
I'm writing an article in French about Indian English. Can any one please let me know how can I translate "Indian English" in French. Which term is used in French academia ?

More about Indian English > http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indian_English
Captain Haddock
India
l'anglais indien
Explanation:
Several references in linguistics texts in French, including the quote below.
Selected response from:

cchat
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4l'anglais indien
cchat
4L'anglais parlé en Inde
chantal Baranski
4Anglais des Indes
HERBET Abel
4anglais d'Inde
FX Fraipont (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indian english
anglais d'Inde


Explanation:
"Devenir langue dominante mondiale: un défi pour l'arabe
https://books.google.be/books?isbn=2600013024
Mohamed Benrabah - 2009 - ‎History
On parle alors de phénomène de dialectalisation : développement de variétés régionales imprégnées par les pratiques locales (anglais d'Inde, du Nigeria, etc) ..."

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indian english
Anglais des Indes


Explanation:
pas autre chose

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  FX Fraipont (X): http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indes
24 mins

neutral  Juan Jacob: Des Indes ?
27 mins

neutral  B D Finch: Il faut un cours accéléré en géographie ! ;)
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indian english
L'anglais parlé en Inde


Explanation:
sugg

chantal Baranski
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: non seulement parlé. c'est leur anglais
1 hr
  -> Bien sûr...vous voulez parlé et écrit...j'ai vécu en Inde, c'est en général la "formule consacrée". Merci !

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
indian english
l'anglais indien


Explanation:
Several references in linguistics texts in French, including the quote below.

Example sentence(s):
  • .. propose une analyse lexico-sémantique et syntaxique des traits distinctifs de l'anglais indien, qui possède son propre système grammatical...

    Reference: http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2021289
cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Gaurav Sharma
14 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Simo Blom
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  GILOU: vous relevez le niveau...
4 days
  -> Merci.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search