ELL (language code)

French translation: ELL (ISO 639-2/T, ISO 639-2/B) / GRE (ISO 639-3)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ELL (language code)
French translation:ELL (ISO 639-2/T, ISO 639-2/B) / GRE (ISO 639-3)
Entered by: DLyons

05:39 May 13, 2015
English to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: ELL (language code)
Je dois trouver le "language code" de ELL en français...

3 lettres donc...

Merci d'avance
Alexandre Saviano
Thailand
ELL (ISO 639-2/T, ISO 639-2/B) / GRE (ISO 639-3)
Explanation:
Same in French as in English. Depends on which ISO standard you want to use.

ELLS in the now obsolete ISO 639-6.
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ELL (ISO 639-2/T, ISO 639-2/B) / GRE (ISO 639-3)
DLyons
5 -1grec
aqanai


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ell (language code)
grec


Explanation:
La "language code" ELL signifie grec (ελληνικά [Elliniká]).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2015-05-13 11:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ELL = GRE [grec, ελληνικά (Elliniká)]


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liste_des_codes_ISO_639-1
aqanai
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: Manque de contexte
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ell (language code)
ELL (ISO 639-2/T, ISO 639-2/B) / GRE (ISO 639-3)


Explanation:
Same in French as in English. Depends on which ISO standard you want to use.

ELLS in the now obsolete ISO 639-6.

DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search