word discovery engine

French translation: Moteur de découverte des mots (ou découverte sémantique)

00:12 Oct 15, 2015
English to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: word discovery engine
Word discovery is the task of discovering and collecting occurrences of repeating words in the absence of prior acoustic and linguistic knowledge, or training material. The capability of extracting such patterns (or motifs) represents a preliminary step towards automatic mining of contentful information in spoken documents. The absence of modelling and training data, forces the use of direct pattern matching of speech templates, which, in turn, is sensitive to speech variability, like the inter-speaker one, for instance. In the present work, a variability tolerant pattern recognition technique is proposed that relies on the comparison of self similarity matrices of speech sequences. The joint use of such technique and a dynamic time warping dissimilarity measure, is shown to account for more variability with respect to the DTW-based system alone, as demonstrated on several hours of broadcast news shows.
Olivier Den Hartigh
French translation:Moteur de découverte des mots (ou découverte sémantique)
Explanation:
motif discovery architecture, and show its applicability to a word and near ... As far as the methodology is concerned, discovery is performed in a ... et montres son applicabilité dans une tâche de decouverte des mots et des
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thank you, Gilou :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4moteur de recherche de mots
Antoine Dequidt
4Moteur de découverte des mots (ou découverte sémantique)
GILOU


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moteur de découverte des mots (ou découverte sémantique)


Explanation:
motif discovery architecture, and show its applicability to a word and near ... As far as the methodology is concerned, discovery is performed in a ... et montres son applicabilité dans une tâche de decouverte des mots et des

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you, Gilou :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moteur de recherche de mots


Explanation:
Recherche de mots sans connaissance linguistique simplement sur la base de l’identification des phonèmes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour6 heures (2015-10-16 07:00:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"discovering and collecting occurrences of repeating words in the absence of prior acoustic and linguistic knowledge" Cette expression est contraire à l'idée de recherche sémantique. Elle est la mise en application de la théorie de F. de Saussure pour qui la connaissance d'une langue et donc la sémantique est un obstacle à l'objectivité d'ne analyse linguistique.

Antoine Dequidt
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search