community marketplace

French translation: marché communautaire virtuel / marché (de la traduction), communauté de traducteurs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:community marketplace
French translation:marché communautaire virtuel / marché (de la traduction), communauté de traducteurs
Entered by: Erzsébet Czopyk

17:32 Jan 16, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Languages
English term or phrase: community marketplace
Say Hello is a community marketplace where you can order and receive translations
saraja
Mauritius
marché communautaire / marché (de la traduction), communauté de traducteurs
Explanation:
My idea is: go here http://www.proz.com/about/
and set the language to French.
"ProZ.com is the largest community marketplace" and you will find the exact term immediately.

https://www.cloudswave.com/humain-resources/m/proz-com/

ProZ.com - le Site Web de la traduction professionnelle, la plus grande communauté de traducteurs du monde et le répertoire Internet des professionnels de langue le ...

ProZ.com est le plus grand portail internet et la première communauté de traducteurs en ligne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-01-16 19:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.hu/search?q=ProZ.com est plus grande comm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2016-01-19 00:23:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci beaucoup!
Selected response from:

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Grading comment
I would translate the term by: "marché communautaire virtuel" to be more precise. Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4marché communautaire / marché (de la traduction), communauté de traducteurs
Erzsébet Czopyk
4place de marché communautaire
Ben Plan
Summary of reference entries provided
communauté de marketplace
José Patrício

  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
place de marché communautaire


Explanation:
c'est proche de la proposition d' Erzsébet en un peu plus précis

Ben Plan
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marché communautaire / marché (de la traduction), communauté de traducteurs


Explanation:
My idea is: go here http://www.proz.com/about/
and set the language to French.
"ProZ.com is the largest community marketplace" and you will find the exact term immediately.

https://www.cloudswave.com/humain-resources/m/proz-com/

ProZ.com - le Site Web de la traduction professionnelle, la plus grande communauté de traducteurs du monde et le répertoire Internet des professionnels de langue le ...

ProZ.com est le plus grand portail internet et la première communauté de traducteurs en ligne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-01-16 19:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.hu/search?q=ProZ.com est plus grande comm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2016-01-19 00:23:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci beaucoup!

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I would translate the term by: "marché communautaire virtuel" to be more precise. Thank you very much for your help.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: communauté de marketplace

Reference information:
Marketplaces les plus visitées - https://www.boutwik.com/boutwikers
Boutwik | Une communauté de créateurs de marketplace - https://www.google.pt/search?q=communauté Marketplace&rlz=1C...

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search