WALKAWAY OF EXERCISE –

French translation: exercice d'entraînement

22:18 Jan 20, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics / WALKAWAY
English term or phrase: WALKAWAY OF EXERCISE –
WALKAWAY OF EXERCISE – Determine what questions, and what sequence of your sales approach gets you the right information to match them to the right product

Can somebody can help me with the term WALKAWAY in that context ??
I was thinking of "Forfait" , but it does not go with the experssion after we have WALKAWAY POINTS OF SLIDE

Merci.
Martine Yesler
French translation:exercice d'entraînement
Explanation:
Nous avons ici un contexte indiqué comme linguistique avec une phrase qui s'apparente plus à un style commercial ou de commercialisation. Vu la bribe de phrase, 'entraînement' pourrait coller aux deux domaines.
Juste une idée pour démarrer et p-ê vous mettre sur une piste à explorer.

Autres idées : exercice de démarrage, exercice d'habilitation, exercice à pratiquer.
Selected response from:

MultiPro
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1exercice d'entraînement
MultiPro
4points à dégager de l'exercise
B D Finch
3 -1débriefing de l'exercice
FX Fraipont (X)
4 -2exercice joué sur du velours (exercice facilement joué)
Marcombes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
walkaway of exercise –
exercice d'entraînement


Explanation:
Nous avons ici un contexte indiqué comme linguistique avec une phrase qui s'apparente plus à un style commercial ou de commercialisation. Vu la bribe de phrase, 'entraînement' pourrait coller aux deux domaines.
Juste une idée pour démarrer et p-ê vous mettre sur une piste à explorer.

Autres idées : exercice de démarrage, exercice d'habilitation, exercice à pratiquer.

MultiPro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula: I think this is right.
1 hr

agree  GILOU
1 hr

disagree  Marcombes: by no means here
5 hrs
  -> Il ne suffit pas de désapprouver péremptoirement. Il vaudrait mieux que vous proposiez une solution, si vous en êtes capable.//Je viens de voir que votre proposition est TOTALEMENT insensée, hors contexte, inadéquate, et non idiomatique !!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
walkaway of exercise –
débriefing de l'exercice


Explanation:
= quelle leçons pouvez-vous en tirer ?

"Determine what questions, and what sequence of your sales approach gets you the right information to match them to the right product"


FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcombes: by no means
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
walkaway of exercise –
exercice joué sur du velours (exercice facilement joué)


Explanation:
l'idée est la facilité du jeu, de l'exercice dont le déroulement assurera votre succès



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 heures (2016-01-21 09:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encore : parcours de santé, promenade dans un fauteuil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 heures (2016-01-21 11:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the term of a walkaway option as equal to 100/(maximum percentage)

''I used shoo-in to mean 'a walkaway, an easy win,' '

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  FX Fraipont (X): completely wrong - that would be "that was a walkaway exercise". Source is "walkaway OF exercise" + does not fit at all with the rest of the source
1 hr
  -> Il s'agit de traduire l'itntitulé d'un paragraphe et de rendre l'idée qu'un résultat est escompté à 100 %, le succès du produit et des ventes, démarche commerciale

disagree  MultiPro: Quel est ce jeu?? Que veut dire "exercice sur du velours"?? Le contexte implique la PRATIQUE à faire (à EMPORTER avec soi, ce qui rejoint en qq sorte la proposition de Fraipont et Finch pour le deuxième emploi à la fin du paragraphe)/REALLY? BY NO MEANS!!
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walkaway of exercise –
points à dégager de l'exercise


Explanation:
The English is dreadful and obviously written by somebody with a very limited knowledge of the language. However, it looks to me as though what they intended was:
points to take away from the exercise/slide,
which could also be expressed as the exercise's/slide's take-away points.

www.salesbenchmarkindex.com/.../5-Takeaways-from-a-Sales-Ma... Aug 2013 - Here are 5 key takeaways that made this training a success.

https://www.sra.org.uk/solicitors/cpd/.../address-learning-d...
In house training can be effective in addressing learning and development ... from the person attending the training with their key learning or 'take away' points, ...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2016-01-21 11:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.perkins.org/.../6th-africa-forum-program-french...
Programme De Formation Sur L'accessibilité Au Web – I (Majestic Hall) ..... aux participants des compétences pratiques et points à dégager du ...

www.utc.fr/.../CR_mecanique2022_2012 05 1...
... d'ici 10 ans afin de rester en phase avec les attentes des étudiants et des ... Points à dégager : difficultés à faire cohabiter 2 formations différentes d'attractivité.


B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search