Mt. Rainier is a skier\'s paradise but a rescuers nightmare.

French translation: Le Mont Rainier est un paradis pour les skieurs mais un cauchemar pour les sauveteurs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mount Rainier is a skier's paradise but a rescuer's nightmare.
French translation:Le Mont Rainier est un paradis pour les skieurs mais un cauchemar pour les sauveteurs

20:25 Jan 8, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Linguistics
English term or phrase: Mt. Rainier is a skier\'s paradise but a rescuers nightmare.
Bon jour / Hello everybody. I was wondering how one would say this in French? Mt. Rainier (in Washington state) is loved by skiers and mountain climbers but it is a major problem for rescuers because their heavy Chinook helicopters can sink through snow & ice if they are not careful. There are also violent winds and blizzards.

Any help with a translation would be appreciated. I will be voting for the answer I find most "helpful" as instructed on this site, however, if I don't vote for your answer it doesn't necessarily mean that I think you are wrong. I've had some very close calls from French translators at Kudoz in the past that were not easy to decide.

Also everybody has their own "idiolect" too just as in English where for example, "FOUR LIVERPUDLIAN LADS CALLED THE BEATLES " and "FOUR GUYS FROM LIVERPOOL CALLED THE BEATLES " are equally correct." Thanks again!

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
est un paradis pour des skieurs mais un cauchemare pour les saveteurs
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-08 20:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

est fantastique pour des skieurs mais un vrais cauchemare pour les équipes de sauvetage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-08 20:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hey Brian, you should know if you live in Washington! :-)
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much Rita. You were on the right track even though I must agree with lien's correction. Best wishes!

Sincerely,
Brian Costello


3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7est un paradis pour des skieurs mais un cauchemare pour les saveteurs
RHELLER
4 +5Le Mont Rainier est un paradis pour les skieurs mais un enfer pour les sauveteurs ...
Jean-Claude Gouin
4 +4le mont rainier est un endroit de rêve pour les skieurs mais un cauchemar pour les sauveteurs
sarahl (X)
5 +3le paradis des skieurs et l'enfer des sauveteurs
B. Bruzon
4 +2Le mont Rainier est un paradis pour les skieurs mais un (véritable) cauchemar pour les secouristes
Jean-Luc Dumont
4-
Flore Abadie
3Le Mont Rainier est le paradis des skieurs
chaplin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mt. rainier is a skier's paradise but a rescuers nightmare.
est un paradis pour des skieurs mais un cauchemare pour les saveteurs


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-08 20:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

est fantastique pour des skieurs mais un vrais cauchemare pour les équipes de sauvetage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-08 20:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hey Brian, you should know if you live in Washington! :-)

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you very much Rita. You were on the right track even though I must agree with lien's correction. Best wishes!

Sincerely,
Brian Costello


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: surely you mean "sauveteurs"
1 min
  -> thanks for correcting me :-)

agree  CGagnon: Littéral. "cauchemaR et "saUveteurs".
2 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  jemo: oui. d'accord aussi avec les corrections
22 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  Helene Diu: je dirais : un paradis pour "LES" skieurs mais etc.
23 mins
  -> merci bien Helene !

agree  lien: un paradis pour les skieurs mais un cauchemar pour les sauveteurs
5 hrs
  -> merci Lien de la faire correctement :-)

agree  toubabou: finalement, merci lien !
5 hrs
  -> merci Gilbert :-)

agree  TranFrance: wtih CGagnon's spelling corrections
12 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Marie1755
12 hrs
  -> merci

disagree  hirselina: malgré tous les agree ...une réponse pleine de fautes
19 hrs
  -> thank you for showing your true colors

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
le paradis des skieurs et l'enfer des sauveteurs


Explanation:
le paradis des skieurs et l'enfer des sauveteurs

B. Bruzon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
3 hrs

agree  CHENOUMI (X): Pour conserver le parallèle.
2 days 1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
Le paradis des skieurs et le cauchemar des equipes de sauvetages.



Flore Abadie
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
le mont rainier est un endroit de rêve pour les skieurs mais un cauchemar pour les sauveteurs


Explanation:
to keep the parallel dream/nightmare

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Berthelot
2 mins
  -> Merci, Paul

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Rainier. Plus long, certes, mais meilleur.
10 mins
  -> Merci, Nikki

agree  hirselina
18 hrs
  -> merci

agree  CHENOUMI (X): J'aime bien "endroit de rêve". Avec "lieu de cauchemar/cauchemardesque", l'accent serait mis sur le "lieu" et ça irait encore mx.
2 days 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Le Mont Rainier est un paradis pour les skieurs mais un enfer pour les sauveteurs ...


Explanation:
*

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
55 mins
  -> Merci Yolanta

agree  ben baudoin
1 hr
  -> Merci Ben ...

agree  writeaway
2 hrs
  -> Merci writeaway ...

agree  aurelita
12 hrs
  -> Merci aurelita ...

agree  CHENOUMI (X)
2 days 7 mins
  -> Merci Sandra ... je veux dire CHENOUMI ...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Le Mont Rainier est le paradis des skieurs


Explanation:
et la bête noire des sauveteurs

chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mt. rainier is a skier's paradise but a rescuers nightmare.
Le mont Rainier est un paradis pour les skieurs mais un (véritable) cauchemar pour les secouristes


Explanation:
on pourrait dire secouristes en montagne mais avec mont cela va de soi


attention en français mont Blanc ou mont Rainier - la montagne ne prend pas de majuscule



Dans les désignations géographiques, le nom propre seul prend la majuscule (même s'il s'agit d'un adjectif):
- la mer du Nord, le mont Blanc...

mais : le massif du Mont-Blanc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 3 mins (2004-01-09 08:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou sauveteurs

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain Leray: oui pour secouristes dans ce contexte
1 hr

agree  hirselina
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search