Unmatched Pair of Punctuation

French translation: absence de correspondance pour la (une) paire de signes de ponctuation

14:34 Sep 16, 2016
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Informatique, télécommunications
English term or phrase: Unmatched Pair of Punctuation
Mesdames, Messieurs,

Je suis en train de traduire d'anglais en français (UE) une check-liste pour des gens qui veulent publier des applications pour des smartphones et des tablettes et je ne comprends pas l'expression mentionnée ci-dessus.

Pour faciliter la compréhension, voici le contexte:

Important checks:

All of the remaining basic checks: Characters, Punctuation, Capitalization, Repeated Words, Unmached Pairs of Punctuation, Quotations, Numbers.

Merci d'avance pour votre aide.

Raoul Meyer
Raoul Meyer
Switzerland
French translation:absence de correspondance pour la (une) paire de signes de ponctuation
Explanation:
Quand il y a une parenthèse ouvrante mais qu'il manque la parenthèse fermante. Même chose pour des guillemets...
Selected response from:

Kévin Bacquet
France
Grading comment
Monsieur,

Merci pour votre aide.

Raoul Meyer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1absence de correspondance pour la (une) paire de signes de ponctuation
Kévin Bacquet
3erreur de ponctuation double
david henrion


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unmatched pair of punctuation
absence de correspondance pour la (une) paire de signes de ponctuation


Explanation:
Quand il y a une parenthèse ouvrante mais qu'il manque la parenthèse fermante. Même chose pour des guillemets...

Kévin Bacquet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Monsieur,

Merci pour votre aide.

Raoul Meyer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  david henrion: :)
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unmatched pair of punctuation
erreur de ponctuation double


Explanation:
comme les guillemets, les parenthèses

david henrion
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search