Like a pro, on the go

French translation: (Comme un) professionnel, partout opérationnel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Like a pro, on the go
French translation:(Comme un) professionnel, partout opérationnel

20:50 Feb 5, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-02-09 18:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Like a pro, on the go
Bonjour,

Je traduis le site web d'une app de facturation. Dans la section "Voir vos factures", j'ai la phrase "Like a pro, on the go". J'aimerais trouver le moyen de retranscrire la phrase avec le même dynamisme, mais je ne trouve pas comment la formuler correctement...

Merci de votre aide :)
Transexpertise
France
(Comme un) professionnel, partout opérationnel
Explanation:
Autre proposition... :)

Comme un professionnel, partout opérationnel
Ou tout simplement
Professionnel, partout opérationnel

Selected response from:

zi_neb
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2comme un pro, c'est illico
mchd
3 +2(Comme un) professionnel, partout opérationnel
zi_neb
4comme un pro, au boulot !
GILOU
3Pro et pratique
marie trad
3Pro à emporter
Isabelle Cluzel
3Illico presto, solution de pro
cchat
3Comme un pro, au fil de l'eau
david henrion


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
like a pro, on the go
Comme un pro, au fil de l'eau


Explanation:
Je sais que "au fil de l'eau" n'est pas vraiment la traduction de "on the go" mais on a le dynamisme de la rime

david henrion
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
like a pro, on the go
comme un pro, c'est illico


Explanation:
simple suggestion avec l'idée de dynamisme !

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
12 hrs

agree  Germaine: Excellente idée et "c’est" n’est pas nécessaire: "comme un pro, illico!"
1 day 7 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
like a pro, on the go
(Comme un) professionnel, partout opérationnel


Explanation:
Autre proposition... :)

Comme un professionnel, partout opérationnel
Ou tout simplement
Professionnel, partout opérationnel



zi_neb
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Richard
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Elisabeth!

agree  Manuella Lange: J'aime bien la rime en "l"
15 hrs
  -> Merci Manuella ! :-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
like a pro, on the go
Illico presto, solution de pro


Explanation:
"Comme un pro" sounds a bit negative to me.
The plural "Solutions de pro" might fit the context better.

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
like a pro, on the go
comme un pro, au boulot !


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 72

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
like a pro, on the go
Pro à emporter


Explanation:
une idée de 9 h 19

Isabelle Cluzel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
like a pro, on the go
Pro et pratique


Explanation:
Une idée...

On garderait ainsi les concepts originaux et un certain rythme avec la répétition des "pr" en début de chaque mot.

marie trad
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search