onset rime

French translation: attaque/rime

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:onset rime
French translation:attaque/rime
Entered by: NikkoTh

16:06 Oct 3, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: onset rime
The "onset" is the initial phonological unit of any word (e.g. c in cat) and the term "rime" refers to the string of letters that follow, usually a vowel and final consonants (e.g. at in cat). Not all words have onsets. Similar to teaching beginning readers about rhyme, teaching children about onset and rime helps them recognize common chunks within words. This can help students decode new words when reading and spell words when writing.
NikkoTh
attaque/rime
Explanation:
http://theses.univ-lyon2.fr/documents/getpart.php?id=lyon2.2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutes (2019-10-03 16:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deux termes distincts dans votre texte
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1rime / attaque
Elisabeth Richard
4attaque/rime
GILOU


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attaque/rime


Explanation:
http://theses.univ-lyon2.fr/documents/getpart.php?id=lyon2.2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutes (2019-10-03 16:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deux termes distincts dans votre texte

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 72

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
onset / rime
rime / attaque


Explanation:
Apprendre à trier les mots selon leur rime ou leur attaque http://www.ien-laferte.ac-versailles.fr/IMG/pdf/GS_CP_Oncy.L...

Comparer et trier les attaques et les rimes (support image ou mot dit)
 trier des mots selon une règle donnée: syllabe finale ou rime (dans un carton)
 tirer les mots selon leur rime ou leur attaque
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...


Elisabeth Richard
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
21 mins
  -> Merci mais Gilou avait trouvé une minute avant moi ! :D




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search