school's deputy

French translation: Proviseur adjoint

11:21 Oct 15, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: school's deputy
"Halting them from an apparent act of surrealist vandalism, Schwebes ordered the boys to go home and warned them they would receive a visit from the school's deputy the next day."

S'agit-il du principal ??? merci de votre aide.
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
French translation:Proviseur adjoint
Explanation:
Dans le système français, le principal est à la tête du collège - au lycée, il s'agit d'un proviseur (quelques années d'expérience dans l'enseignement en France!)
Bonne chance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2004-10-15 13:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir liste lien ci-dessous
http://www.ac-nancy-metz.fr/VieScolaire/formation/Plan_forma...
où \"principal-adjoint\" apparait dans le cadre du collège
et \"proviseur-adjoint\" dans le cadre du lycée
Selected response from:

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6principal adjoint
Didier LESQUERRE (X)
4 +2Proviseur adjoint
Estelle Demontrond-Box


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
principal adjoint


Explanation:
deputy, short deputy headmaster

Didier LESQUERRE (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Céline Godinho
1 min
  -> merci

agree  Stephanie Gibbs
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  Annabelle Pepin
10 mins
  -> merci

agree  Julie Roy
23 mins
  -> merci

agree  Francine Alloncle
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Hacene
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Proviseur adjoint


Explanation:
Dans le système français, le principal est à la tête du collège - au lycée, il s'agit d'un proviseur (quelques années d'expérience dans l'enseignement en France!)
Bonne chance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2004-10-15 13:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir liste lien ci-dessous
http://www.ac-nancy-metz.fr/VieScolaire/formation/Plan_forma...
où \"principal-adjoint\" apparait dans le cadre du collège
et \"proviseur-adjoint\" dans le cadre du lycée

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jordane Boury
26 mins
  -> Merci Jordane

agree  raoul weiss
20 hrs
  -> Merci Raoul




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search