International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

steel helmet

French translation: casque en acier

15:32 Oct 25, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: steel helmet
Juste pour savoir quel est le terme précis utilisé pour désigner ces casques utilisés par les militaires / groupes armés ou autres. Casques d'acier ? en acier ?
Merci.
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
French translation:casque en acier
Explanation:
Sure!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-25 15:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l\'historique des sapeurs-pompiers de Strasbourg
... En 1945, on utilisa le casque militaire Français en acier, peint en noir avec une grenade rouge sur ... fût introduit le casque modèle 1933 en acier inoxydable qui sert encore ...
www.ifrance.com/pompier/tenue_h.htm - 12k - En cache - Plus de pages provenant de ce site
Selected response from:

Marie O.
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5casque en acier
Marie O.
4 +2casque métallique
Christine Cramay-Valentini
5casque lourd
irat56
4fer
Adrien Esparron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
casque métallique


Explanation:
***

Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demosthene
35 mins
  -> Merci

agree  kobay
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fer


Explanation:
C'est plus employé qu'acier. Casque de fer, masque de fer, par exemple

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
casque lourd


Explanation:
Par opposition au sous-casque en plastique, dit "casque léger".

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
casque en acier


Explanation:
Sure!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-25 15:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l\'historique des sapeurs-pompiers de Strasbourg
... En 1945, on utilisa le casque militaire Français en acier, peint en noir avec une grenade rouge sur ... fût introduit le casque modèle 1933 en acier inoxydable qui sert encore ...
www.ifrance.com/pompier/tenue_h.htm - 12k - En cache - Plus de pages provenant de ce site

Marie O.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B. Bruzon
1 min
  -> Merci Bernadette!

agree  annerp
3 mins
  -> Merci annerp!

agree  Nina Khmielnitzky
46 mins
  -> Merci Nina!

agree  Lys Nguyen: thanks
1 hr
  -> Merci Hoa!

agree  Christiane Bujold: en acier et d'acier me semble corrects. Au Canada, on trouve dans la section unifrome du musée candien, les deux appellations.
2 hrs
  -> exact! d'acier n'est pas faux mais "en acier" convient mieux!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search