'being addressed'

French translation: Les études en langues étrangères 'ont été abordées' pour la première fois au niveau national

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Foreign language studies are for the first time 'being addressed ' on a national level
French translation:Les études en langues étrangères 'ont été abordées' pour la première fois au niveau national
Entered by: Beatrice Einsiedler

19:14 Apr 2, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / language course
English term or phrase: 'being addressed'
'with this project, foreign language studies are for the first time, being addressed on a national level in the Baltic States'

merci de votre aide.
Beatrice Einsiedler
abordées
Explanation:
par exemple (je ne supporte plus "gérer")
Selected response from:

sarahl (X)
Grading comment
Merci bien, Sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10abordées
sarahl (X)
3 -2proposées
Sylvia Rochonnat


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
abordées


Explanation:
par exemple (je ne supporte plus "gérer")

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci bien, Sarah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
21 mins
  -> thanks, writeaway

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: Yes for sure - abordées (signifiant à l'ordre du jour et discutées au cours d'une réunion)
24 mins
  -> thanks NewCal

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X)
38 mins
  -> thanks Sue

agree  St�phanie --
2 hrs
  -> merci steper

agree  jacrav: Non,non … toujours fidèle au poste … ;))
6 hrs
  -> merci jacrav (un revenant !)

agree  Fabienne Kovacic
12 hrs
  -> merci Fabienne

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
15 hrs
  -> merci Estelle

agree  nordine
16 hrs
  -> shukran nordine

agree  raoul weiss
19 hrs
  -> keszenem, raoul!

agree  Hervé du Verle: mais peut-on aborder sans dire gérer ? ;O)
20 hrs
  -> ce mot a un effet néfaste sur mon péristaltis !!!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
proposées


Explanation:
les études de langues étrangère sont proposées à un niveau national...

Sylvia Rochonnat
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: non absolument pas
12 mins

disagree  cchat: No, it's educational policy on languages that is being discussed
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search