she got served

French translation: je l'ai larguée

11:13 Apr 4, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: she got served
Dans la série The O.C. (Newport Beach) :

- So I'm guessing we just met some ex-girlfriends.
- Ryan and Marissa, that's an epic tale right there. But Summer and I are just as fascinating. She was my shorty last year, but then she got served. Not that that's particularly interesting.
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
French translation:je l'ai larguée
Explanation:
she got served peut vouloir dire she got dumped...
Cela me semblerait assez logique dans ce contexte-ci.
Selected response from:

laurem
Belgium
Grading comment
c'est la seule explication plausible, merci.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4elle s'est fait refroidir/avoir
llegg (X)
3je l'ai larguée
laurem
32 possibilités : elle s'est fait tuer ou elle s'est fait coffrer -> elle a disparu de la ciculation?
Jordane Boury
2she got served papers?
Sophieanne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
2 possibilités : elle s'est fait tuer ou elle s'est fait coffrer -> elle a disparu de la ciculation?


Explanation:
C'était ma meuf/copine l'an dernier, mais elle s'est fait coffrer/tuer (variantes : elle a été tuée, elle s'est fait refroidir/buter etc.)

En fait, ça peut vouloir dire beaucoup de choses, mais c'est ce qui me semble plus approprié/logique ici.

Cf. le Rap Dictionary :

"verb
serve

1. To defeat an opponent with skill. "Yeah Kris, serve em man, serve em!" -- Boogie Down Productions (Build and Destroy) [1] (http://www.ohhla.com/anonymous/boogiedp/sex_and/build.bdp.tx...
2. To deliver. "Serve 'em a sentence" -- Kool Keith featuring Motion Man (Serve 'Em a Sentence) [2] (http://www.ohhla.com/anonymous/k_keith/truckers/serve_em.kth...
3. To be incarcerated. "Question: Do you have to pack a Tec-9, serve jail time, to learn how to rhyme?" -- Danja Mowf (Question) [3] (http://www.ohhla.com/anonymous/danjamwf/wordmowf/question.mw...
4. To kill. "Say, Knocc and Flesh glock, glock to takes it comin' 2 serve ya" -- Flesh-N-Bone featuring BG Knocc Out (Comin' 2 Serve You) [4] (http://www.ohhla.com/anonymous/flesh_n/thugs/comin_2.bne.txt...
5. To have (oral) sexual intercourse."

N.B. Si le contexte ne te permet pas de trancher, peut-être pourras-tu t'en tirer par une pirouette du genre "elle a disparu de la ciculation" ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-04-04 12:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*circulation* bien sûr!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2005-04-04 13:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ca peut vouloir dire aussi *elle s\'est fait engueuler/choper* ou *elle s\'est fait baiser (par quelqu\'un d\'autre)* quoi que la 2e option soit moins probable ici - pas évident en tout cas quand on ne conaît pas l\'histoire, car c\'est vraiment le genre d\'expression qui peut être interprété d\'une multitude de manières différentes...

Cf. par ex le Merriam-Webster :
(...)
10 of a male animal : to copulate with
11 : to wind yarn or wire tightly around (a rope or stay) for protection
http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=ser...

et aussi :
\"serve
a strong rebuke; a tongue lashing: She gave her a real serve when she came home at 4 o\'clock in the morning.\"
http://www.macquariedictionary.com.au/anonymous@FFD78660990 ...


    Reference: http://www.rapdict.org/Serve
Jordane Boury
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
je l'ai larguée


Explanation:
she got served peut vouloir dire she got dumped...
Cela me semblerait assez logique dans ce contexte-ci.

laurem
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
c'est la seule explication plausible, merci.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
she got served papers?


Explanation:
wild guess... to be served papers: être attaqué en justice... je ne connais pas le contexte

Sophieanne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elle s'est fait refroidir/avoir


Explanation:
Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
"There has been some attempt to break the titular expression into the mainstream. The expression "you got served" has been used to describe someone or something that has either lost badly, or been humiliated (or possibly both)."

llegg (X)
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search