You really are 8

French translation: t'as 8 ans d'âge mental

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You really are 8
French translation:t'as 8 ans d'âge mental
Entered by: Sylvia Rochonnat

16:09 Apr 4, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: You really are 8
- Hard to believe those girls running out.
- Don't make me try and feel better.
- What with you being so bratty and immature.
- Good. You weren't.
- And even sometimes a little charming, especially when you're not talking about Summer.
- I know. I just--
- And knowing is half the battle, so perhaps there's a little hope for you yet.
- You want to get ice cream or something?
- Ice cream as a nightcap.
- Yeah.
- You really are 8.
- And three-quarters.
- Let's go.
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
t'es vraiment un(e) gamin(e)
Explanation:
je comprends que la personne dit à l'autre qu'elle a un âge mental de 8 ans ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-04 16:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou alors - \" âge mental : 8 ans !\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-04 18:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

donc effectivement, pour la phrase suivante, on pourrait adapter en disant :
\"T\'es vraiment un(e) gamin(e)!
- Oui d\'ailleurs j\'ai rdv au jardin d\'enfants dans 10 min\" or whatever ...
Selected response from:

Stephanie Huss
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4t'es vraiment un(e) gamin(e)
Stephanie Huss
5 +1tu as vraiment 8 ans!
suezen
3t'as 8 ans ou quoi!
adelinea


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you really are 8
tu as vraiment 8 ans!


Explanation:
-

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adelinea: 8 ans d'age mental
20 mins
  -> merci adelinea ... comme tu as dit, il faut penser à la phrase suivante

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
you really are 8
t'es vraiment un(e) gamin(e)


Explanation:
je comprends que la personne dit à l'autre qu'elle a un âge mental de 8 ans ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-04 16:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou alors - \" âge mental : 8 ans !\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-04 18:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

donc effectivement, pour la phrase suivante, on pourrait adapter en disant :
\"T\'es vraiment un(e) gamin(e)!
- Oui d\'ailleurs j\'ai rdv au jardin d\'enfants dans 10 min\" or whatever ...

Stephanie Huss
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: the number is incidental - point is "childish"/child-like
2 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
5 mins

neutral  adelinea: you need to consider the sentence that follows
8 mins
  -> yes, asker can adapt the following sentence

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
14 mins

agree  Francine Alloncle
4 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you really are 8
t'as 8 ans ou quoi!


Explanation:
je viens juste d'y penser

adelinea




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search