"Mad About You, 8, 7 Central, NBC Thursdays."">

8, 7 Central (hour)

French translation: 20h, 19h (heure du centre)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:8, 7 Central
French translation:20h, 19h (heure du centre)
Entered by: Sylvia Rochonnat

10:26 Apr 5, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: 8, 7 Central (hour)
Je ne sais pas trop comment traduire "8, 7 Central."
Merci.

-> "Mad About You, 8, 7 Central, NBC Thursdays."
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
20h, 19h (heure du centre)
Explanation:
A mon sens il s'agit plutôt d'un programme télé "Mad About You" diffusé à 20h, 19h (heure du centre) sur la chaîne NBC.
En anglais l'abréviation CST (Central Standard Time) n'a malheureusement pas d'équivalent en français (Cf. Eurodicautom)
Voir lien sur les fuseaux horaires en Amérique du Nord.
Selected response from:

Aurelia R
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
520 heures, 19 heures (HNC)
ginefour
4 +120h, 19h (heure du centre)
Aurelia R


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
8, 7 central (hour)
20h, 19h (heure du centre)


Explanation:
A mon sens il s'agit plutôt d'un programme télé "Mad About You" diffusé à 20h, 19h (heure du centre) sur la chaîne NBC.
En anglais l'abréviation CST (Central Standard Time) n'a malheureusement pas d'équivalent en français (Cf. Eurodicautom)
Voir lien sur les fuseaux horaires en Amérique du Nord.


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fuseau_horaire
    Reference: http://www.radio-canada.ca/television/horaire/
Aurelia R
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adelinea: agree, this is why i hid my previous answer
3 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
8, 7 central (hour)
20 heures, 19 heures (HNC)


Explanation:
heure normale du Centre s'écrit avec un C majuscule
Voir Termium:
Central time (CT)
Central standard time
CST = heure normale du Centre (HNC)

ginefour
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search