fifth decade

French translation: entre 40 et 50 ans

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fifth decade
French translation:entre 40 et 50 ans
Entered by: adelinea

09:46 Apr 7, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: fifth decade
Both melanotic and amelanotic melanomas have a peak incidence in the fifth decade of life and havenosex predilection.

juste pour confirmation : 5th decade, c'est bien entre 40 et 50 ans ? merci :)
Stephanie Huss
France
oui
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-07 09:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

0-9 ans: 1st decade
10-19 ans: 2nd
20-29:3rd
30-39: 4th
40-49: 5th
Selected response from:

adelinea
Grading comment
merci adelinea !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3oui
adelinea
1 +2entre 40 et 50 ans
Sabine Seguin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entre 40 et 50 ans


Explanation:
Oui, c'est ça.

Sabine Seguin
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianne PUREN
37 mins
  -> Merci Marianne.

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oui


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-07 09:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

0-9 ans: 1st decade
10-19 ans: 2nd
20-29:3rd
30-39: 4th
40-49: 5th

adelinea
Grading comment
merci adelinea !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianne PUREN
38 mins
  -> thanks Marianne

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> Merci Michele

agree  Gaelle THIBAULT
2 hrs
  -> Merci Gaelle




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search