International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

hookups

French translation: raccordements/connexions/branchements

08:43 Apr 9, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: hookups
- Here's one, honey. It's a guesthouse. Close to the beach. It's got parking, fridge and hookups.
- Why look for a guesthouse instead of an office?
- A guesthouse can be a great office. Plus, this one has hookups.

-> est-ce qu'il s'agit du câble ou de la TV satellite ? je ne suis pas très sûre de moi.
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
French translation:raccordements/connexions/branchements
Explanation:
si c'est professionnel, ça peut être téléphone/ADSL
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3raccordements/connexions/branchements
Francis MARC
3 +1elle dispose de connexions ...
Adrien Esparron
3 +1branchements
A-C Robertson (X)
3 -1prête à recevoir un lave-linge et un sèche-linge
sarahl (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
raccordements/connexions/branchements


Explanation:
si c'est professionnel, ça peut être téléphone/ADSL

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
5 hrs

agree  Sandra C.: branchements
5 hrs

agree  RHELLER: general term, hook-up can apply to more than one type
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
branchements


Explanation:
hookups = for Internet, I would guess

A-C Robertson (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: oui, tous les branchements, electricite, tv, telephone, internet
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
prête à recevoir un lave-linge et un sèche-linge


Explanation:
en général c'est ça les hook-ups aux Etats-Unis.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cchat: oui, mais ils cherchent un bureau, d'après le texte.
7 hrs
  -> c'est pour ça qu'ils parlent du frigo ?

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elle dispose de connexions ...


Explanation:
elle est connectée.

Dans le doute, je garderais le sens général de connexion. Juste une suggestion ...

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cchat: ils cherchent un bureau, donc connecté, je suppose
7 hrs
  -> Oui, c'est mon idée.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search