void charges

French translation: charges à vide

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:void charges
French translation:charges à vide
Entered by: Sylvia Rochonnat

13:00 Apr 10, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: void charges
Dans le dessin animé, les Cosmocats :

- Come and get him, Thundercats, if you dare. Stand by, vari-cannon.
- Cannon standing by, sir.
- Stand by, void charges.
- Standing by, sir.
- Stand by, molecular mutator.
- Standing by, sir.
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
charges à vide // les vid-charges (ça fait + 'couleur locale')
Explanation:
au sens d'armes basées sur les technologies du vide
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pulverisateur
lien
4charges d'épuisement (ou de vaporisation)
A-C Robertson (X)
3charges à vide // les vid-charges (ça fait + 'couleur locale')
Michel A.


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charges à vide // les vid-charges (ça fait + 'couleur locale')


Explanation:
au sens d'armes basées sur les technologies du vide

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
merci

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charges d'épuisement (ou de vaporisation)


Explanation:
I miss watching the Thundercats when I was little :)

The "void charges" were bolts of electricity that were supposed to turn the victim into nothing.

A-C Robertson (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pulverisateur


Explanation:
***

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search