lambs at grass

French translation: agneaux d'herbe

16:54 Dec 10, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / vermifuge
English term or phrase: lambs at grass
FEC (faecal egg counts) should
be used to ascertain the level
of pasture contamination for
lambs at grass in order to assess
the potential to reduce lamb
treatments.
Jeanne Talcone
France
French translation:agneaux d'herbe
Explanation:
such as in this reference:

http://www.web-agri.fr/conduite-elevage/alimentation/article...'herbe-finition-melanges-fermiers-1086-36310.html
Selected response from:

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Grading comment
mercin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3agneaux sur pâturage
FBrisson
3 +2agneaux à l'herbe
Audrey Bernard-Petitjean
3 +2agneaux d'herbe
Debbie Tacium Ladry
4grasende Lämmer
Carola BAYLE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grasende Lämmer


Explanation:
Du hast wohl das falsche Sprachpaar ausgewählt...
Jedenfalls, wenn die Lämmer anfangen zu grasen, sind sie natürlich anfälliger für Wurmbefall.

Carola BAYLE
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agneaux sur pâturage


Explanation:
..

FBrisson
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
2 mins
  -> Merci Liz!

agree  GILOU: au ?
4 mins
  -> Merci Gilles - oui, en fait j'avais trouvé des occurrences pour les deux.

agree  Anne Bohy
3 hrs
  -> Merci Bohy!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agneaux d'herbe


Explanation:
such as in this reference:

http://www.web-agri.fr/conduite-elevage/alimentation/article...'herbe-finition-melanges-fermiers-1086-36310.html

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
mercin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Audrey Bernard-Petitjean
5 mins
  -> merci Audrey :-)

agree  marie-christine périé
18 mins
  -> merci marie-christine :-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agneaux à l'herbe


Explanation:
Autre suggestion : 353 hits sur Google

Audrey Bernard-Petitjean
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marie-christine périé
12 mins
  -> merci Marie-Christine :-)

agree  :::::::::: (X)
1 hr
  -> merci Daniel :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search