Mush

French translation: marche

19:25 Jan 8, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Dogs
English term or phrase: Mush
Un homme emploie ce terme en s'adressant à des chiens de traîneau pour qu'ils avancent. ("One, two, three, mush !")
Quelqu'un sait ce que ça veut dire dans ce contexte ? Merci !
Axelle531
French translation:marche
Explanation:
Wiki isn't always right, but this makes sense:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mushing

"The term is thought to come from the French word marche, or go, run, the command to the team to commence pulling. "Mush!" is rarely used in modern parlance, however; "Hike!" is more common in English. Mushing can be utilitarian, recreational, or competitive."
Selected response from:

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3c'est juste un ordre
Albert Golub
3 +1marche
Debbie Tacium Ladry


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mush
c'est juste un ordre


Explanation:
comme hue, dia
Le musher qui dérive du mot anglais « mush » qui signifie « marche » est le maître des chiens de traîneau. Un attelage n’arrivera jamais à bon port sans un bon musher. Ses chiens doivent lui obéir au doigt et à l’œil. Le nombre de chiens du traîneau dépend de la compétence du musher.

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FBrisson
1 min

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
1 hr

agree  roisin56: yes, "mush" is just "mush" wherever you are and 'mushn't be translated - sorry
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mush
marche


Explanation:
Wiki isn't always right, but this makes sense:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mushing

"The term is thought to come from the French word marche, or go, run, the command to the team to commence pulling. "Mush!" is rarely used in modern parlance, however; "Hike!" is more common in English. Mushing can be utilitarian, recreational, or competitive."

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search