Computers in the milking parlour

French translation: salle de traite informatisée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Computers in the milking parlour
French translation:salle de traite informatisée
Entered by: Cyril Bel-Ange

10:49 Jul 4, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / agriculture organization
English term or phrase: Computers in the milking parlour
Computers in the milking parlour

Dairy farms need to change the way they do business, says XXX. The farmer uses modern milking machines and sophisticated mastitis detection software, which eliminates time consuming in-shed manual testing. “As dairy farmers we must have leading edge solutions -- technology that will ...
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
salle de traite informatisée
Explanation:
Cows near computers!
Selected response from:

Arnaud Caudal
Grading comment
ok!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4des ordinateurs dans la salle de traite
FX Fraipont (X)
3 +2ordinateurs dans la salle de traite
Dolores Vázquez
4salle de traite informatisée
Arnaud Caudal


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
computers in the milking parlour
ordinateurs dans la salle de traite


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ordinateurs (si c'est un titre)
1 min
  -> Merci.

agree  mchd
9 mins
  -> Merci.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
computers in the milking parlour
des ordinateurs dans la salle de traite


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-07-04 10:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Un écran tactile en salle de traite - Pleinchamp
24 oct. 2006 – Un écran tactile en salle de traite ... Par rapport à un ordinateur premier prix (500 €), le coût est supérieur : surcoût de 400 € pour un .."
http://www.pleinchamp.com/article/detail.aspx?id=25201...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-07-04 10:56:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.europe-machinery.com › Excavators › Track excavator - Cached
"Milking parlour SALLE DE TRAITE MANUS TP - SALLE DE TRAITE MANUS TP Seller : LC NANCY - LELY CENTER - France Section : > Livestock equipment > Milking "

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nordiste: s'il s'agit d'un titre "Des ordinateurs ...."
22 mins
  -> merci

agree  fransua: Tout à fait d'accord avec nordiste.
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  piazza d
10 hrs
  -> merci

agree  MultiPro: :)
16 hrs
  -> merci

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computers in the milking parlour
salle de traite informatisée


Explanation:
Cows near computers!

Arnaud Caudal
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ok!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search