Sow retainer; bidden

French translation: aire de contention pour truie ; mordu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sow retainer; bitten
French translation:aire de contention pour truie ; mordu
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:28 May 30, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Animal husbandry
English term or phrase: Sow retainer; bidden
However, human assistance may be required during the farrowing, e. g. if a piglet is stuck inside the sow and the sow retainer may in these cases prevent tne person assisting the sow from being bidden or otherwise harmed by the sow.
Mindaugas Vasinauskas
Lithuania
une aire de contention; mordu
Explanation:
You have a misprint in your text, "bidden" should be "bitten". The retainer holds the sow in place and protects the person that is helping deliver the piglets so the sow won't bite the person! See the link below, it's exactly what you're talking about.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Yes, so I thought that "bidden" is a typo for "bitten"; just wanted to be sure. Thanks for the sow retainer explanation as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2une aire de contention; mordu
Gayle Wallimann
5cage de mise bas
manouche
3enclos de mise-bas
scouture


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
une aire de contention; mordu


Explanation:
You have a misprint in your text, "bidden" should be "bitten". The retainer holds the sow in place and protects the person that is helping deliver the piglets so the sow won't bite the person! See the link below, it's exactly what you're talking about.


    Reference: http://www.cps.gov.on.ca/french/Plans/F3000/3000/M-3000L.pdf
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, so I thought that "bidden" is a typo for "bitten"; just wanted to be sure. Thanks for the sow retainer explanation as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 mins

agree  scouture: je suis d'accord pour mordu....
9 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enclos de mise-bas


Explanation:
FAC-FCC : Les écrasements sont évitables
... Parfois, par exemple en saison de mise bas, vous devez entrer dans l’enclos de mise bas. Vous l’avez fait des centaines de fois, prêt à intervenir. ...
www.fcc-sca.ca/francais/notre_societe/soutien_des_communaut...
securite_agricole/securitaire_des_animaux.shtml - Archived copy - Related pages
Aménagement d'une ferme d'élevage de cervidés*
... cour d'hiver;; le nombre d'enclos et de barrières;; la protection des enclos de mise-bas contre les prédateurs;; une allée d'accès ...
www.gov.on.ca/OMAFRA/french/livestock/alternat/facts/99-018... - Archived copy - Related pages
Démarrage du veau laitier
... Si malgré tout, l'enclos de mise-bas semble être la cause de problèmes de santé, il faut alors trouver un autre emplacement. ...
www.gov.on.ca/OMAFRA/french/livestock/dairy/facts/87-067.ht... - Archived copy - Related pages
[ More results from www.gov.on.ca ]

scouture
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cage de mise bas


Explanation:
une aire de contention est autre chose, "cage de mise bas" est le terme exact (j'habite en région d'élevage porcin). Et bitten est "mordu", bien sûr.

manouche
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search